Conroy v. Norwood Hospital, No
[…] The self-insurer contends that the award of an attorney's fee was error. On the present findings, we can neither agree nor disagree.

In order to receive an attorney's fee under G.L.c. 152, § 13A(5), the employee must prevail on some disputed issue at hearing, either by gaining or not losing some degree of benefits within the disputed time frame. See Gonzalez's Case, 41 Mass. App. Ct. 39, 42 (1996) (attorney's fee denied where employee only won liability because "the most significant aspect of a claim [under the Act] is the payment of compensation.")

General Laws c. 152, § 13A(5), as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 35, provides in pertinent part:

Whenever an insurer files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits and then . . . the employee prevails at [the] hearing the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee's attorney . . . .

Ordinarily, in the context of an original liability claim, the disputed period begins from the date of injury or the last day of work.