Conroy v. Norwood Hospital, No
[…] Connolly is distinguishable from the case before us. In Connolly the very occurrence of an industrial injury was disputed. The self-insurer in our case accepted the claim. A complaint to terminate or modify is different from an original liability claim. An employee initiates an original liability claim, whereas an insurer triggers a complaint to terminate or modify. On an original liability claim an administrative judge, within seven days of conference, must file "a written order requiring or denying that weekly compensation or other benefits be paid . . . ." Section 10A(2)(a). Where the issue is an insurer's complaint to terminate or modify, the judge within seven days must file "a written order modifying, terminating, or denying modification or termination of weekly compensation or other benefits." Section 10A(2)(b). While the burden of proof in a complaint to terminate or modify remains with the employee, the moving party is the insurer. Contrary to the employee's argument, the judge here did not order ten additional weeks of benefits at the de novo hearing.