Conroy v. Conroy
[…] December 7, 1973.

Terry L. Pechota, Rosebud, S.D., for plaintiff.

William F. Clayton, U.S. Atty., Sioux Falls, S.D., for defendants.


The Plaintiff, Evelyn Conroy, has commenced this action. She seeks a declaration that she has a one-half interest in all trust lands acquired by the Defendant during the course of their marriage. There is at this time a pending divorce proceeding. The complaint further seeks an order requiring the Secretary of the Interior to transfer equitable title to one-half of the trust lands to the Plaintiff. The Plaintiff alleges jurisdiction founded upon 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 25 U.S.C. § 345.

The Court will deal with 25 U.S.C. § 345 first. That section reads in pertinent part as follows:

All persons who are in whole or in part of Indian blood or descent who are entitled to an allotment of land under any law of Congress, or who claim to be so entitled to land under any allotment Act or under any grant made by Congress, or who claim to have been unlawfully denied or excluded from any allotment or any parcel of land to which they claim to be lawfully entitled by virtue of any Act of Congress, may commence and prosecute or defend any action, suit, or proceeding in relation to their right thereto in the proper district court of the United States; . . . .

The United States Supreme Court has discussed 25 U.S.C. § 345 in the case of Affiliated Ute Citizens v. The United States, 406 U.S. 128, 92 S.Ct. 1456, 31 L. Ed.2d 741 (1972). In that case the Supreme Court said:

This, however, is an allotment statute. Allotment is a term of art in Indian law . . . It means a selection of specific land awarded to an individual allottee from a common holding. . . . We therefore readily conclude that § 345 has no application here. 406 U.S. 128, 142-143, 92 S.Ct. 1456, 1466.

The Affiliated Ute Citizens case concerned a suit by that organization to compel the pro rata distribution to individual Indians of the mineral estate underlying their reservation. The Supreme Court ruled that § 345 did not confer jurisdiction on District Courts to hear that action. Clearly, this complaint does not allege people "who claim to have been unlawfully denied or excluded from any allotment or any parcel of land to which they claim to be lawfully entitled by virtue of any act of Congress. . . ." The Plaintiff does not allege, nor does this Court's research disclose, any statute which gives the Plaintiff a right to have a federal court partition marital property. The Plaintiff makes no claim that this suit concerns an allotment to which she is entitled.