No. CV 06-5005023-S
[…] In the present case, the defendant did not make any further pleadings after the plaintiff filed his amended complaint. Therefore, the court applied the defendant's motion to strike to the amended complaint.
In the amended complaint, the plaintiff repeats the allegations of his original complaint and adds that it is "an occupationally licensed electrical contractor with license number 125725." It is undisputed that the term "home improvement" as used in the HIA includes the "construction, replacement, installation or improvement of . . . swimming pools." General Statutes § 20-419(4). It is also clear, however, that § 20-428 exempts various persons and organizations from the requirements of the Home Improvement Act. It provides in relevant part: "This chapter shall not apply to any of the following persons or organizations: . . . (4) any person holding a current professional or occupational license issued pursuant to the general statutes, provided such person engages only in that work for which he is licensed." General Statutes § 20-428. Electrical contractors fit into this exemption in that General Statutes § 20-334 requires them to obtain licenses in order to engage in their profession.