Conrad v. Conrad
[…] (In re Marriage of Burgess (1996) 13 Cal.4th 25, 32 (Burgess).)

B. Analysis

In determining custody and visitation issues, "the health, safety, and welfare of children shall be the court's primary concern in determining the best interest of children." (§ 3020, subd. (a).) Section 3020, subdivision (b), provides, "it is the public policy of this state to assure that children have frequent and continuing contact with both parents after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage."

Section 3040, subdivision (b) also provides: "This section establishes neither a preference nor a presumption for or against joint legal custody, joint physical custody, or sole custody, but allows the court and the family the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child."

Evidence of a parent's past conduct demonstrating "uncooperative" parenting that is likely to disrupt the child's relationship with the other parent is highly relevant in making a custody determination. (In re Marriage of LaMusga (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1072, 1101 (La Musga).)