Civil No. 3:17-CV-00056-GFVT
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. § 218A.202. Each provider registered with the system maintains a KASPER report that includes data for each controlled substance associated with that provider, including patient identifiers, the drug dispensed, dates and quantities of dispensing, the name of the prescriber, and the name of the dispenser. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 218.202(5). Understandably, such private information is released only for specialized purposes. KRS § 218A.202(7)(a) authorizes disclosure of these reports and this data to "A designated representative of a board responsible for the licensure, regulation, or discipline of practitioners, pharmacists, or other person who is authorized to prescribe, administer, or dispense controlled substances and who is involved in a bona fide specific investigation involving a designated person." Kentucky courts have interpreted this to permit disclosure to "any person who is a designated representative" of the Board. Sangster v. Ky. Bd. Of Med. Licensure, 345 S.W. 3d 853, 856 (Ky. Ct. App. 2010).