Civil No. 3:17-CV-00056-GFVT
[…] Conrad and, consistent with Dr. Ward's initial findings, had concluded, "Dr. Conrad should refrain from practicing medicine as he cannot practice with reasonable skill and safety at this time." [R. 8-10.] Were the Inquiry Panel to issue an emergency order, KRS § 13B.125(3) allows the aggrieved party to demand an emergency hearing that must be held within ten working days of the party's request. Then, within five working days of holding the emergency hearing, the agency must "render a written decision affirming, modifying, or revoking the emergency order." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 13B.125(3).
The agency or hearing officer must be qualified, and will uphold the order "if there is substantial evidence of a violation of law which constitutes an immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare." See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 13B.040. Dr.