Conquistador v. Adimitis
[…] See id. at 5 ¶ 13. Later that day, the plaintiff confronted Correctional Lieutenant Adamaitis about the decision not to transfer him to another unit for his safety. See id. ¶ 14. Correctional Lieutenant Adamaitis stated that he did not like the plaintiff because the plaintiff had filed lawsuits against the Department of Correction in the past. See id. ¶ 15. Correctional Lieutenant Adamaitis refused to answer further questions posed by the plaintiff and told the plaintiff to "get out of [my] face." See id. ¶ 16.

B. Standard of Review

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b), the court must review prisoner civil complaints against governmental actors and "dismiss ... any portion of [a] complaint [that] is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted," or that "seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief." Id. Rule 8 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure requires that a complaint contain "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2).