JAMAAL DION CONNORS, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] Further, Connors is not entitled to any additional credit because, at the time the criminal complaint was filed in this case, Connors was serving a term of imprisonment in another case and received the credit he is seeking in his other case. NRS 176.055(1) (allowing credit "for the amount of time which the defendant has actually spent in confinement before conviction, unless the defendant's confinement was pursuant to a judgment of conviction for another offense"). We are not convinced that the sentence imposed is so grossly disproportionate to the crime as to constitute cruel and unusual punishment. Accordingly, we
ORDER the judgment of conviction AFFIRMED.
________________, J.
Pickering
_______________, J.
Parraguirre
________________, J.
Saitta