CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-490.
[…] Grace, 6 F.3d 147, 153 (3d Cir. 1993), all parties must nonetheless follow the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure," Thomas v. Norris, No. 02-1854, 2006 WL 2590488, at *4 (M.D. Pa. Sept. 8, 2006).
DISCUSSION
A. Jurisdiction
Mr. Connor expressly seeks compensation for an injury sustained while employed by the federal government. (Compl. ¶¶ 6-11.) Thus, Mr. Connor's injuries fall within the scope of the workers' compensation provisions of the FECA. See 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a) ("the United States will pay compensation for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty"); 20 C.F.R. § 10.1. Mr. Connor asks this Court to determine whether he is entitled to such compensation.