CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-490.
[…] this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States or the instrumentality because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute.5 U.S.C. § 8116(c).
Section 8128 provides in pertinent part:
The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is —
(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and
(2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.5 U.S.C. § 8128(b).
LEGAL STANDARDS
A Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction tests the Court's power to hear a case. Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1); Petruska v.