CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-490.
[…] Gizoni, 502 U.S. 81, 90 (1991) ("FECA contains an `unambiguous and comprehensive' provision barring any judicial review of the Secretary's determination of FECA coverage") (citing Lindahl v. Office of Personnel Management, 470 U.S 768, 780 n. 13 (1985)).
Section 8116 provides in pertinent part:
The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States or the instrumentality because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute.5 U.S.C. § 8116(c).
Section 8128 provides in pertinent part:
The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is —
(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and