Connor v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] The basis for the appeal is that the [r]eferee's decision was not supported by substantial evidence and was incorrect as a matter of law. In particular, the [r]eferee's assessment of the credibility to [] Employer in this case was not supported by the record and in fact as there were numerous contradictions in [] Employer's testimony and other aspects concerning [] Employer's case that made it unworthy of belief.
C.R. at 163. It is beyond cavil that the failure to raise a claim before the Board results in a waiver of that claim on appeal to this Court. See, e.g., Section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. §703(a) ("A party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under the terms of a particular statute . . . may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency (notwithstanding the fact that the agency may not be competent to resolve such question) unless allowed by the court upon due cause shown."); Pa.R.A.P. 1551(a) ("Only questions raised before the [Board] shall be heard or considered . . . ."); Wing v.