No. CR-01-0013.
[…] The indictment in this case was amended before trial; no additional or different offenses were charged; and Connor has presented no evidence indicating that his substantive rights were affected. Therefore, this Court finds his claim to be without merit.
Next, Connor contends that the sentence imposed on him by the circuit court is improper. Specifically, he argues that "the trial judge could not use discretion because mandatory sentencing has overlapped his discretion." (Connor's brief, p. 20.) We disagree.
Section 15-18-8(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, as amended, provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) When a defendant is convicted of an offense and receives a sentence of 20 years or less in any court having jurisdiction to try offenses against the State of Alabama and the judge presiding over the case is satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interests of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, he or she may order: