Connor v. California
[…] See Weinreich v. Los Angeles County Metro. Transp. Auth., 114 F.3d 976, 978 (9th Cir. 1997). Similarly, to establish a violation of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, a plaintiff must show that (1) she is an individual with a disability; (2) she is otherwise qualified for the benefit or services sought; (3) she was denied the benefit or services solely by reason of her handicap; and (4) the program providing the benefit or services receives federal financial assistance. See id.

Because Title II of the ADA was modeled on Section 504, "courts have applied the same analysis to claims brought under both statutes." Zukle v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 166 F.3d 1041, 1045 n. 11 (9th Cir.1999) (citations omitted); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12133 ("The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in [Section 504] shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination in violation of [Section 12132 of this title]."). Moreover, "courts routinely look to Rehabilitation Act case law to interpret the rights and obligations created by the ADA." Zukle, 166 F.3d at 1045 n. 11.

Like Title II of the ADA, Section 504 applies to state prisons. Armstrong v. Wilson, 124 F.3d 1019, 1023 (9th Cir.1997).