No. 30688.
[…] See Idaho Appellate Rule 35(b)(4). Therefore, we will address the issue.
The Act requires the use of written rental agreements in mobile parks, specifies certain content that must be included in a written agreement, and provides that agreements not in compliance with the Act are unenforceable. Specifically, I.C. § 55-2004 states:
This chapter shall regulate and determine legal rights, remedies and obligations arising from any rental agreement between a landlord and a tenant regarding a mobile home lot, except in those instances in which the landlord is renting both the lot and the mobile home to the tenant. All such rental agreements shall be unenforceable to the extent of any conflict with any provision of this chapter.
Section 55-2005(1) further provides:
From and after the effective date [July 1, 1988] of this chapter, any landlord offering mobile home lot for rent shall provide the prospective tenant a written rental agreement. This agreement must be executed by both parties.