Connolly v. Asbestos Abatement, Inc. (In re Iley)
[…] As shown above, I & A subtotaled the first five items and labeled that amount "Total Federal Payroll Tax Liability ." This subtotal plus the rest of the line items equaled the "Total ACH Deduction " for each payroll period.

The "Total Federal Payroll Tax Liability" amounts from each of the pay periods during the two years I & A worked for AAI added together equals $325,705.72. The Payments made by I & A to the IRS total $327,732.18. It is these two figures that AAI relies on to show the trust nexus required by Begier . These totals are misleading, however, because the § 7501 trust provision only applies to three of the line-items included in the ACH Deduction Reports.

By its terms, § 7501 creates a trust fund in favor of the IRS when someone is required "to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States." 26 U.S.C. § 7501(a) (emphasis added). Thus, it is the withholding of tax owed by another person that creates trust fund obligations.