Connolly v. Asbestos Abatement, Inc. (In re Iley)
[…] AAI's primary argument relates to the first element—whether the Payments amount to "interest[s] of the debtor in property." AAI contends that I & A held the Payments in trust for the benefit of the IRS pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7501. That section is one of many in the Tax Code pursuant to which the IRS carefully regulates how employers must handle employee payroll taxes. The Tax Code requires employers to deduct and withhold certain federal taxes owed by its employees at the time it pays wages to those employees and then pay over those funds to the IRS on the employees' behalf. 26 U.S.C. §§ 3102(a), 3402(a). When an employer withholds such taxes owed by its employees, § 7501 provides that they "shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States." Id. § 7501(a) (emphasis supplied). Because the Payments were for payroll taxes, AAI argues that they were held in trust for the IRS and cannot be considered the Debtors' property for purposes of § 547.

The Bankruptcy Code does not define § 547's phrase "interest of the debtor in property."