No. 77555-COA
[…] Pascua v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC, 135 Nev. 29, 31-32, 434 P.3d 287, 289 (2019) (reviewing de novo the question of whether the appellant was eligible to participate in the FMP under the governing statute and rules); cf. Arguello v. Sunset Station, Inc., 127 Nev. 365, 368, 252 P.3d 206, 208 (2011) ("Standing is a question of law reviewed de novo."). Pursuant to the governing statute and the Foreclosure Mediation Rules (FMRs), the FMP applies to housing that is "owner-occupied." NRS 107.086(1); FMR 1(1)-(2), 7(1)-(2); Pascua, 135 Nev. at 32, 434 P.3d at 289. "Owner-occupied housing" is defined as "housing that is occupied by an owner as the owner's primary residence." NRS 107.086(15)(e); see FMR 7(2).
Because of the protracted nature of the underlying foreclosure and FMP proceedings, it is not immediately clear which versions of the governing statute and the FMRs—which have been amended numerous times—apply to this appeal. Compare Leyva v.