CIV. 21-00181 JMS-RT
[…] See Restatement (Third) of Property, Servitudes § 3.3 (2000) (“The rule against perpetuities does not apply to servitudes or powers to create servitudes.”). And Land Court property is not subject to adverse possession. See HRS § 501-87 (“No title, right, or interest in, to, or across registered land in derogation of that of the registered owner shall be acquired by prescription or adverse possession.”).
At the very minimum, Plaintiffs are in the wrong forum because any changes to the Certificate of Title should be made in Hawaii's Land Court, not in federal court. See HRS § 501-1 (“A court is established, called the land court, which shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all applications for the registration of title to land and easements or rights in land held and possessed in fee simple within the State”); Valvanis v. Milgroom, 529 F.Supp.2d 1206, 1213 (D. Haw. 2007) (“It appears that the [federal] court, based on the language of HRS § 501-1, is without jurisdiction to rule on Martl's Motion to Expunge at it relates to the [Notice of Adverse Claim].”).