CIV. 21-00181 JMS-RT
[…] Likewise, Plaintiffs' arguments regarding the rule against perpetuities and adverse possession have no merit. The rule against perpetuities does not apply to servitudes. See Restatement (Third) of Property, Servitudes § 3.3 (2000) (“The rule against perpetuities does not apply to servitudes or powers to create servitudes.”). And Land Court property is not subject to adverse possession. See HRS § 501-87 (“No title, right, or interest in, to, or across registered land in derogation of that of the registered owner shall be acquired by prescription or adverse possession.”).
At the very minimum, Plaintiffs are in the wrong forum because any changes to the Certificate of Title should be made in Hawaii's Land Court, not in federal court.