CIV. 21-00181 JMS-RT
[…] In re 2003 Ala Wai Blvd., 85 Haw. at 405, 944 P.2d at 1348.Omiya, 142 Haw. at 446-47, 420 P.3d at 377-78.
Because the subject Hoaha Street property is Land Court property, and because Easement 138 remains on the relevant Land Court certificate of title, any subsequent registered owner (e.g., Mitchell and Joy Kaio or, allegedly, Plaintiffs) necessarily took title subject to that easement in favor of “Honolulu Gas Company.” See, e.g., HRS § 501-82(a) (“Every applicant receiving a certificate of title in pursuance of a decree of registration, and every subsequent purchaser of registered land who takes a certificate of title for value and in good faith, holds the same free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate in the order of priority of recordation . . . .”); Fergerstrom v.