Conner v. Barbour County Bd. of Educ
[…] She had also been trained to properly respond to emergency situations according to the guidelines of the West Virginia School Bus Operator Instructional Program (hereinafter "instructional program"). The West Virginia Board of Education promulgated these regulations pursuant to the general authority granted in West Virginia Code § 18-5-13(6) and the specific instruction in West Virginia Code § 17C-14-12(a) to "adopt and enforce regulations not inconsistent with [Chapter 17C] to govern the . . . operation of all school buses used for transportation of school children. . . ." Section 17C-14-12(b), states, in pertinent part: "Any . . . employee . . . who violates any of said regulations . . . shall be guilty of misconduct and subject to removal from . . . employment." See Hare v. Randolph County Bd. of Educ., 183 W. Va. 436, 396 S.E.2d 203 (1990).