Conner v. Barbour County Bd. of Educ
[…] The lower court determined that such rationale was inappropriate and should not be utilized to relieve the Appellant of complete accountability for her behavior. No testimony was presented regarding any other incident which involved this level of absence of child supervision and control, particularly the Appellant's opening of the bus door and allowing students to disembark where the accident did not warrant evacuation. Both the Superintendent and the Transportation Director testified that they would recommend dismissal if confronted with such a situation.

West Virginia Code § 18-29-7 (1985), in pertinent part, provides:

The decision of the hearing examiner shall be final upon the parties and shall be enforceable in circuit court: Provided, That either party may appeal to the circuit court of the county in which the grievance occurred on the grounds that the hearing examiner's decision (1) was contrary to law or lawfully adopted rule, regulation or written policy of the chief administrator or governing board, (2) exceeded the hearing examiner's statutory authority, (3) was the result of fraud or deceit, (4) was clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record, or (5) was arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

In Martin v.