No. 21-3683
[…] Cartwright, 411 U.S. 546, 551, 93 S.Ct. 1713, 36 L.Ed.2d 528 (1973) ("The willing buyer-willing seller test of fair market value is nearly as old as the federal income, estate, and gifts taxes themselves . . . .").
To this end, for closely held corporations, the share value "shall be determined by taking into consideration, in addition to all other factors, the value of stock or securities of corporations engaged in the same or a similar line of business which are listed on an exchange." 26 U.S.C. § 2031(b). Treasury regulations have interpreted this as a "fair market value" analysis. 26 C.F.R. § 20.2031-2(a). The fair market value depends on the company's net worth, prospective earning power and dividend-paying capacity, and other relevant factors like "the good will of the business; the economic outlook in the particular industry; the company's position in the industry and its management; [and] the degree of control of the business represented by the block of stock to be valued." 26 C.F.R. § 20.2031-2(f)(2); see also Est. of Huntsman v. Comm'r, 66 T.C. 861, 876 (1976) ("[W]e . . . determine the fair market value of the decedent's stock . . . by applying the customary principles of valuation . . . .").