Connelly v. The Main St. Am. Grp.
[…] Because workers’ compensation benefits did not fully redress Connelly's injuries, Connelly made a claim for bodily injury and UM benefits with her own insurance carrier and with Trezona's carrier. Both companies denied the claim, maintaining Connelly's sole remedy lay with the Act. After Connelly filed suit seeking a declaratory judgment that both policies provided coverage, the parties agreed the dispute turned on the proper interpretation of the phrase "legally entitled to recover" found in the UM statute. See S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-150(A) (stating all insurance policies must contain a UM provision "undertaking to pay the insured all sums which he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle" (emphasis added)). The trial court ruled in favor of Connelly, finding the phrase "legally entitled to recover" ambiguous.