Connelly v. The Main St. Am. Grp.
[…] Likewise, Connelly's husband initially asserted a claim for loss of consortium. As we explain below, the circuit court granted summary judgment on his claim, and no one challenges the propriety of that decision to this Court. We therefore do not address it further.

The circuit court granted Connelly's motion and denied Petitioners’ motions. In relevant part, the circuit court held Trezona's vehicle was an uninsured vehicle because—despite the fact that Connelly was admittedly an insured person under the policies—Petitioners had denied coverage. See S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-30(14)(b) (Supp. 2021) (defining an uninsured motor vehicle as, inter alia , a vehicle for which "there is nominally [bodily injury liability] insurance, but the insurer writing the same successfully denies coverage thereunder" (emphasis added)).