Connelly v. City of St. Albans
[…] See Bryant v. Meriden Police Dep't, 2017 WL 1217090, at *8 (D. Conn. Mar. 31, 2017) (“The seriousness of the suspected crime as a proxy for the need to use force becomes less helpful as more time passes between the initial interaction and the use of force.”) (citing Hemphill v. Schott, 141 F.3d 412, 417 (2d Cir. 1998)). Plaintiffs kicking of Sergeant Lawton was a more serious offense and likely constituted an assault on a law enforcement officer See 13 V.S.A. § 1028(a) (providing additional penalties for “[a] person convicted of simple or aggravated assault against a protected professional[, including a law enforcement officer,] . . . while the protected professional is performing a lawful duty, or with the intent to prevent the protecting professional from performing his or her lawful duty[]”). She was also combative and non-compliant with law enforcement directives.

Although Plaintiff was not resisting arrest or attempting to evade arrest, her refusal to cooperate and potential threat to officers arguably justified some use of force to obtain her compliance. See Bettis v.