No. 3:17-cv-02023 (MPS)
[…] Id. (quoting Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc. v. Manning, 136 S. Ct. 1562, 1575 (2016)). Thus, the relevant inquiry concerns whether the plaintiff's state law claim requires a showing under federal law to succeed. See In re Standard & Poor's Rating Agency Litig., 23 F. Supp. 3d 378, 396 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (concluding state law claim did not "necessarily" raise a federal question because it did not require plaintiff to prove a violation of federal law to prevail on the claim).
The State of Connecticut's sole claim in this case relies upon Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-298, which provides a right of action under Connecticut state law against any person who has received public defender services from the State. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-298 ("The [Connecticut Public Defender] [C]ommission shall have a claim against any person represented by a public defender, assistant public defender, deputy assistant public defender or Division of Public Defender Services assigned counsel pursuant to this chapter, for the reasonable value of services rendered to him, as determined in accordance with the schedule of reasonable charges for public defender services provided by the [Public Defender Services Commission]."). This claim does not turn on any construction of federal law and therefore does not "necessarily" raise a federal question.