Connecticut v. Marshall
[…] Connecticut v. Marshall

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT
Aug 7, 2015
CRIMINAL CASE NO. 3:15-R-00002 (JCH) (D. Conn. Aug. 7, 2015)

Opinion

CRIMINAL CASE NO. 3:15-R-00002 (JCH)

08-07-2015

STATE OF CONNECTICUT v. KERRY L. MARSHALL, Defendant.


ORDER FOR SUMMARY REMAND

The defendant in a Connecticut state criminal case, Kerry L. Marshall ("Marshall"), filed a Notice of Removal (Doc. No. 1) on July 23, 2015, seeking to remove the state criminal prosecution against him to federal district court. Marshall asserts that removal is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1) and 1446. After examining the notice of removal, the court concludes that, for the reasons set forth below, removal is inappropriate. The court thus orders summary remand pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4) ("If it clearly appears on the face of the notice [of removal of a criminal prosecution] and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand.").

I. MOTION FOR LEAVE TO PROCEED IN FORMA PAUPERIS

In connection with his Notice of Removal, Marshall has submitted an application to proceed in forma pauperis ("IFP"). Motion for Leave to Proceed IFP (Doc. No. 2).