Connecticut v. Marshall
[…] Oct. 5, 2009); New York v. Best, 2014 WL 5305991 at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 15, 2014). "First, it must appear that the right allegedly denied the removal petitioner arises under a federal law 'providing for specific civil rights stated in terms of racial equality.' . . . Second, it must appear . . . that the removal petitioner is 'denied or cannot enforce' the specified federal rights 'in the courts of (the) States.'" Johnson v. Mississippi, 421 U.S. 213, 219 (1975) (quoting Rachel, 384 U.S. at 792, 803).

The procedure for removal of criminal prosecutions is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1455. Under this provision, notice of removal must be filed "not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier." 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1) (emphasis added).

III. DISCUSSION

As a preliminary matter, Marshall's notice of removal is untimely. Marshall was arraigned on or about November 5, 2010. Notice of Removal at 2. He filed the instant Notice of Removal on July 23, 2015, over four and a half years later.