No. HHD CV 09-4045469
[…] He further argues that, because the decedent's sole sources of income were social security disability benefits and veterans' benefits, the plaintiff's action is precluded by 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) and 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1), and the benefits are exempt from attachment pursuant to General Statutes 52-352b(g).
It should be noted that, throughout his memoranda, the defendant cites to the incorrect statute, 42 U.S.C. § 3101. That statute was amended and renumbered as § 5301 by Department of Veterans Affairs Health-Care Personnel Act of 1991, Pub.L. No. 102-40, title IV, § 402(b)(1), (d)(1), 105 Stat. 238, 239 (1991).
Section 17b-93(a) provides in relevant part: "If a beneficiary of aid under the state supplement program, medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance program or state-administered general assistance program has or acquires property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any kind, except moneys received for the replacement of real or personal property, the state of Connecticut shall have a claim subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, which shall have priority over all other unsecured claims and unrecorded encumbrances, against such beneficiary for the full amount paid, subject to the provisions of Section 17b-94, to him or in his behalf under said programs . . ."