No. HHD CV 09-4045469
[…] The defendant next argues that 42 U.S.C. § 407 (a) and 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1) preclude the plaintiff's claim by virtue of the supremacy clause. 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) provides in relevant part: "The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law." 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1) provides in relevant part: "Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary . . ." The analysis under those statutes is interrelated.