No. HHD CV 09-4045469
[…] medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance program or state-administered general assistance program has or acquires property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any kind, except moneys received for the replacement of real or personal property, the state of Connecticut shall have a claim subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, which shall have priority over all other unsecured claims and unrecorded encumbrances, against such beneficiary for the full amount paid, subject to the provisions of Section 17b-94, to him or in his behalf under said programs . . ."
Section 17b-95 provides in relevant part: ". . . upon the death of any person who has at any time been a beneficiary of aid under the state supplement program, medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance program or state-administered general assistance program, except as provided in subsection (b) of Section 17b-93, the state shall have a claim against such . . . person's estate for all amounts paid on behalf of . . . such person under the state supplement program, medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance program or state-administered general assistance program for which the state has not been reimbursed . . ."
Sections 17b-93 and 17b-95 are applicable to the present case, as it is undisputed that the decedent received public assistance from the plaintiff, and the plaintiff therefore has a claim against the decedent's estate for any amount that has not been reimbursed.