No. CV 09 5014189S
[…] Commr. Of Environmental Protection, 226 Conn. 792, 629 A.2d 367 (1993), holds that a statute must provide for a hearing for a matter to be considered a contested case, as defined in § 4-166(2). This is one of three ways to obtain a final decision, as defined in § 4-166(3). See also Middlebury v. Dept. of Environmental Protection, 283 Conn. 156, 927 A.2d 793 (2007).
Now § 4-166(2) also provides that a "contested case" exists where a regulation requires a hearing.
However, when a plaintiff lacks a contested case, because there is no right to a hearing, there are other avenues set forth in § 4-166(3) to obtain a final decision and to have an appeal to Superior Court. "`Final decision' [also] means . . . (B) a declaratory ruling issued by an agency pursuant to section 4-176." Indeed, Summit declared at 118, note 18: "Although the plaintiff cannot appeal to the Superior Court from the administrative decision denying its § 401 certification request under the UAPA, it is not without recourse.