Connecticut Nat'l Bk. v. Estate of Copeland
[…] The plaintiff concludes that its claim is not barred by General Statutes Sec. 45a-363 because its claim had not been denied until the defendant issued a Disallowance of Claim on March 20, 1992. The plaintiff states that if the court reopens the judgment of dismissal, it will withdraw the present action and proceed with a subsequent action it filed on May 19, 1992.

The court believes its prior analysis of the relevant statutes was correct. Although General Statutes Sec. 45a-360(c) states that "the claimant may given notice to the fiduciary to act upon the claim" a similar provision in an analogous statutes has been held to impose a mandatory duty on a decedent's claimant. See Wilburn v. Mount Sinai Medical Center, 3 Conn. App. 284, 288, 487 A.2d 568 (1985) (interpreting General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) Sec. 45-123a, now General Statutes Sec. 45a-400).