Connecticut Medical Soc. v. Comm'ns on Hosp.
[…] Also, the [proposed] contract , itself does contain a number of items which we think are relevant to this proceeding. . . ." (ROR, #24, pp. 727-28), (emphasis added).

Commissioner Wright further stated that: "[a]fter giving thought to the question of entering a proposed contract into the record, it is my feeling that this is a proposed contract that has not been acted on by the Commission and does not apparently belong in the docket. We will exclude it from the docket at this time." (ROR, #24, p. 728).

Conn. Gen. Stat. section 4-178 (1) (rev'd to 1985) provides in pertinent part that "[i]n contested cases: (1) Any oral or documentary evidence may be received, but the agency shall, as a matter of policy, provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence. . . . The agency's experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge may be utilized in the evaluation of the evidence." Conn. Gen. Stat. 4-178 (a) (rev'd to 1985).

The defendant Commission acted legally in excluding evidence which it determined was irrelevant.