Additionally, the plaintiff argues that our decisions in Connecticut Ins. Guaranty Assn. v. State, 278 Conn. 77, 896 A.2d 747 (2006), and Casey v. Northeast Utilities, 249 Conn. 365, 731 A.2d 294 (1999), indicate that we already have rejected similar arguments regarding the nature and purpose of the association. General Statutes § 38a-841 (1) (c) provides in relevant part: "If the maximum assessment, together with the other assets of [the] association in any account, does not provide in any one year in any account an amount sufficient to make all necessary payments from that account, the funds available may be prorated and the unpaid portion shall be paid as soon thereafter as funds become available. . . ."