Connecticut Attorneys Title v. McDonough
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-402(13).

On the particular subject here at issue — whether performance of a title search in connection with the issuance of a title insurance policy is the legal equivalent of performing a title search in connection with the issuance of an attorney's title certificate or opinion — the CTIA contains two especially relevant provisions. The first, Section 38a-407, explicitly provides that, "No new title insurance policy may be written unless and until the title insurer or its title agent has caused to be conducted a reasonable search and examination of the title and has caused to be made a determination of insurability of title in accordance with sound underwriting practices." This statute expressly authorizes title agents, who may be non-attorneys if they received their licenses prior to June 12, 1984, to conduct title searches in connection with the issuance of title insurance policies.