Connecticut Attorneys Title v. McDonough
[…] policy or (B) transacting or proposing to transact by a title insurer or title agent any of the following activities when conducted or performed in contemplation of the issuance of a title insurance policy: (i) Soliciting or negotiating the issuance of a title insurance policy; (ii) guaranteeing, warranting, or otherwise insuring the correctness of title searches; (iii) execution of title insurance policies; (iv) effecting contracts of reinsurance or (v) doing or proposing to do any business in substance equivalent to any of the foregoing in a manner designed to evade the provisions of Sections 38a-400 to 38a-425, inclusive.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-402(14) (Emphasis added). It then defines a "title insurer" as "a company organized under the laws of this state for the purpose of transacting as insurer the business of title insurance. . . ." Conn. Gen.