Connecticut Attorneys Title v. McDonough
[…] The first, Section 38a-407, explicitly provides that, "No new title insurance policy may be written unless and until the title insurer or its title agent has caused to be conducted a reasonable search and examination of the title and has caused to be made a determination of insurability of title in accordance with sound underwriting practices." This statute expressly authorizes title agents, who may be non-attorneys if they received their licenses prior to June 12, 1984, to conduct title searches in connection with the issuance of title insurance policies.

The second, General Statutes § 38a-401(c), provides that, "Nothing in this act shall be construed to authorize the practice of law by any person who is not duly admitted to the practice of law in this state nor shall it be construed to authorize the [insurance] commissioner to regulate the practice of law." This provision states explicitly what has already been demonstrated by inference: that none of the acts required by statute of title agents, including the performance of title searches in connection with the issuance of title insurance policies, involves or constitutes the practice of law.