Connecticut Attorneys Title v. McDonough
[…] 6. The defendant now moves this Court for summary judgment on the plaintiff's claim for indemnification, contending that that claim is barred by the two-year statute of limitations set forth in General Statutes § 52-584b. Section 52-584b provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, no action, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, against an attorney to recover for injury caused by negligence or by reckless or wanton misconduct in the preparation of and the execution and delivery of an attorney's title certificate or opinion or the title search in connection therewith, shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, except that no such action may be brought more than ten years from the date of such delivery.

In this case, argues the defendant, the plaintiff's claim is governed by Section 52-584b because it seeks damages from an attorney for alleged negligence in the performance of a title search.