Conn. Yankee Council v. Ridgefield
[…] Because this court has concluded that the defendant does have such an interest, the plaintiff cannot prove the falsity of the notice, which is a material element of maintaining a slander of title claim. Accordingly, the defendant has met its burden of showing that there are no genuine issues as to any material fact and that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law as to this count.

General Statutes § 47-33j provides: "No person may use the privilege of recording notices under [§§ ]47-33f and 47-33g for the purpose of slandering the title to land. In any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court finds that any person has recorded a claim for that purpose only, the court shall award the plaintiff all the costs of the action, including such attorneys fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff, and in addition, shall decree that the defendant asserting the claim shall pay to the plaintiff all damages the plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been so recorded."

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons the plaintiff's motion for partial summary judgment is denied. The defendant's cross motion for summary judgment on the plaintiff's complaint is granted. The Attorney General's cross motion for summary judgment on the plaintiff's complaint is granted.