Conn. Yankee Council v. Ridgefield
[…] In count one, the plaintiff seeks to quiet title to forty-two acres of real property located in Ridgefield, Connecticut (the Pine Mountain property) pursuant to General Statutes § 47-31. The second count is brought pursuant to General Statutes § 47-33j and alleges slander of title. On October 30, 2008, the court, Reynolds, J., granted the attorney general's motion to intervene pursuant to General Statutes § 3-125.

General Statutes § 47-31(a) provides in relevant part: "An action may be brought by any person claiming title to . . . real . . . property . . . against any person who may claim to own the property . . . or to have any estate in it, either in fee . . . or in reversion or remainder . . . adverse to the plaintiff . . . for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property."

The following facts are not in dispute. On or about November 28, 1972, Jerry Tuccio (Tuccio), the owner of a parcel commonly known as the Pine Mountain property, in Ridgefield, transferred the property by warranty deed to the "Boy Scouts of America, Inc."