2:21-cv-00558-JAD-EJY
[…] Plaintiff does not point to any specific provisions of the FCRA he claims were violated by TransUnion or Equifax. Nonetheless, construed liberally, Plaintiff appears to be contesting both the accuracy of the information contained in his credit report as supplied to third parties, and the companies' failure to disclose his report when requested. Multiple FCRA provisions govern such actions by credit reporting agencies. To the extent Plaintiff wishes to contest the accuracy of his report as provided to third parties, applicable FCRA provisions include 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681e(b) and 1681i(a)(1)(A). 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) provides that “whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A) further requires “reporting agencies to reinvestigate the accuracy of any item when consumer notifies the agency directly.”