No. 2004-CA-001361-MR.
[…] Charles and Marjorie then filed cross-motions for summary judgment as to whether Kenneth's 1994 marriage revoked his 1992 will. Prior to the circuit court's ruling on the motion for summary judgment, Marjorie filed an amended answer admitting that the holographic codicil was invalid. The circuit court granted Marjorie's motion, ruling that Kenneth's 1994 marriage served to revoke the 1992 will, as well as finding that the holographic codicil was invalid. Charles brings this appeal.
Pursuant to KRS 394.240, "[a]ny person aggrieved by the action of the District Court in admitting a will to record . . . may bring an original action in the Circuit Court . . . to contest the action of the District Court."
Interestingly, although Kenneth, Jr. was the original plaintiff, he did not file an appeal, but he has been joined in this proceeding as an appellee. He has filed no brief in this court.