No. 2004-CA-001361-MR.
[…] As noted by the court in Smith v. Commonwealth, 904 S.W.2d 220, 222 (Ky. 1995), "[o]ne who opens the book on a subject is not in a position to complain when his adversary seeks to read other verses from the same chapter and page."
The main issue for consideration on this appeal is the effect of the 1998 amendment of KRS 394.090. At the time the will was executed, and at the time of remarriage, the statute provided that "[e]very will shall be revoked by the marriage of the person who made the will[.]" Additionally, KRS 394.080 provided that "[n]o will or codicil, or any part thereof, shall be revoked, except: (1) [a]s provided in KRS 394.090. . . ." However, effective July 15, 1998, both statutes were amended.