No. 2004-CA-001361-MR.
[…] 702 S.W.2d 455 (Ky.App. 1986).
825 S.W.2d 836, 837 (Ky. 1991).
Id.
See also Fryxell v. Clark, 856 S.W.2d 892, 894 (Ky.App. 1993).
Charles also cites the well-known rule that a will speaks as of the decedent's death in support of his argument that the law in effect at the time of Kenneth's death should control. In Fryxell v. Clark, this court addressed that rule of construction and explained that it applied to identify those items which were devised or bequeathed under a will, and not to the question of whether a will is valid.
See KRS 394.330 ("[a] will shall be construed, with reference to the real and personal estate comprised in it, to speak and take effect as if it had been executed immediately before the death of the testator. . . .")
856 S.W.2d 892, 894 (Ky.App. 1993).
In this instance, the statute governing the revocation of wills at the time Kenneth executed his will and remarried unambiguously provided that marriage revokes a will.