Civil Action No. 1:05-1002.
[…] Servis, 423 F.3d 337, 342 (3d Cir. 2005) ("[F]oster parents are employees of the county [c]hildren and [y]outh [s]ervices agency that designates them foster parents.");Patterson v. Lycoming County, 815 A.2d 659, 661 (Pa.Commw.Ct. 2002) (holding that temporary foster parents are county employees under § 8501), and therefore only liable on state claims to the extent that YCCYS and York County are liable, see 42 PA. CON. STAT. § 8545 ("An employee of a local agency is liable . . . only to the same extent as his employing local agency. . . ."), and it further appearing that Bull is not a state actor for purposes of 42 U.S.C. § 1983 liability, see Leshko v.