Civil Action No. 1:05-1002.
[…] Dep't of Soc. Serv. of City of New York, 436 U.S. 658, 694 (1978) ("[A] local government may . . . [only] be sued under § 1983. . . . when execution of a government's policy or custom . . . inflicts the injury [at issue]."); McGreevy v. Stroup, 413 F.3d 359, 367 (3d Cir. 2005) ("[A] municipality will [only] be liable if its employee acted pursuant to a formal government policy. . . . [or] an official with authority has ratified the unconstitutional actions of a subordinate. . . ."), that under Pennsylvania law Bull is considered an employee of YCCYS, see 42 PA. CON. STAT. § 8501 (stating that "any person who is acting or who has acted on behalf of a government unit" is deemed an employee of that unit); see also Leshko v. Servis, 423 F.3d 337, 342 (3d Cir. 2005) ("[F]oster parents are employees of the county [c]hildren and [y]outh [s]ervices agency that designates them foster parents.");Patterson v.