CIVIL NO. 4:CV-07-1718.
[…] Petitioner indicates that he was prescribed Dexamethaxone Sod Phosphate/Kenolog in 2004 as treatment to arrest infections which had caused him to develop skin lesions. He adds that when the medication was previously discontinued during his confinement at USP-Lewisburg, he began developing infections which caused skin lesions and albino patches at an alarming rate until he was placed back on the medication.
Discussion
Though the federal writ of mandamus is technically abolished, the court does have the power to compel a federal officer to perform a duty under 28 U.S.C. § 1361. Arnold v. BLaST Intermediate Unit 17, 843 F.2d 122, 125 n. 4 (3d Cir. 1988). Section 1361 provides in its entirety:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.
A remedy of mandamus is a drastic measure "to be invoked only in extraordinary situations." Stehney v. Perry, 101 F.3d 925, 934 (3d Cir. 1996) (quoting Allied Chem. Corp v. Daiflon, Inc., 449 U.S. 33, 34 (1980)).