Conn v. Bates
[…] Those statutory associations include corporations, limited partnerships, and limited liability companies. That continues the [Uniform Partnerships Act] concept that general partnership is the residual form of for profit business association, existing only if another form does not."). Accordingly, the residual general partnership form may be created only "when the parties do not already have an established form of business entity or association." Vortex Corp., 235 Ariz. at 557 ¶ 19, 334 P.3d at 740; see also A.R.S. § 29-1012(B) ("An association formed under a statute other than this chapter, a predecessor statute or a comparable statute of another jurisdiction is not a partnership under this chapter." (emphasis added)).

¶28 Here, Dr. Conn and Tri-State—either directly or through Dr. Bates—did not associate as co-owners of a business for profit. The record shows that Dr.