Conn v. Bates
[…] Consequently, because the LLC Act's formalities were not met, Dr. Conn did not acquire a membership interest in Tri-State.

2b. The Revised Uniform Partnership Act

¶26 The Bateses next argue that the trial court erred in finding that Dr. Conn and Tri-State, either directly or through Dr. Bates, formed a partnership under RUPA. Pursuant to RUPA, a "partnership" is "an association or entity formed under § 29-1012, a predecessor law or a comparable law of another jurisdiction." A.R.S. § 29-1001(11). Section 29-1012(A) provides that "the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership." "Person" is "a natural person, partnership, . . . limited partnership, . . . association, corporation or entity." A.R.S. § 29-301(11).