No. 20-1998-cv August Term 2020
[…] On October 23, 2017, Dianna Wentzell, the Commissioner of the Connecticut State Department of Education (the "Commissioner") issued a memorandum (the "2017 RIS Memorandum"), which implemented so-called "reduced-isolation setting standards" (the "2017 RIS") for Connecticut's interdistrict magnet schools pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. ("CGS") §§ 10-264l and 10-264r. The 2017 RIS Memorandum required that all interdistrict magnet schools in Connecticut enroll at least 25% non-Black and non-Hispanic students on pain of financial penalties.
In pertinent part, CGS § 10-264l defines an interdistrict magnet school program as follows: "[A] program which (i) supports racial, ethnic and economic diversity, (ii) offers a special and high quality curriculum, and (iii) requires students who are enrolled to attend at least half-time. An interdistrict magnet school program does not include a regional agricultural science and technology school, a technical education and career school or a regional special education center."