Frimberger , 29 Conn. App. 628, 631, 617 A.2d 462 (1992) (holdi
This court has reached the same conclusion. See Connecticut National Mortgage Co. v. Knudsen , 323 Conn. 684, 687 n.5, 150 A.3d 675 (2016) ("an appeal from a judgment of strict foreclosure is moot when the law days pass, the rights of redemption are cut off, and title becomes unconditional in the plaintiff" (internal quotation marks omitted)); see also Argent Mortgage Co., LLC v. Huertas , 288 Conn. 568, 574–75, 953 A.2d 868 (2008). General Statutes § 49-15 (a) (2) sets forth the following exception: "Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may be opened after title has become absolute in any encumbrancer upon agreement of each party to the foreclosure action who filed an appearance in the action and any person who acquired an interest in the real estate after title became absolute in any encumbrancer, provided (A) such judgment may not be opened more than four months after the date such judgment was entered or more than thirty days after title became absolute in any encumbrancer, whichever is later, and (B) the rights and interests of each party, regardless of whe
Id. "Simply put, once title has vested absolutely in the mortgagee, the mortgagor’s interest in the property is extinguished and cannot be revived by a reviewing court." Id.; see also Connecticut National Mortgage Co. v.