No. HHD CV 074032082
[…] Southern Connecticut Gas Co. v. Housing Authority, 191 Conn. 514, 518-19, 468 A.2d 574 (1983).
The duties of a utility receiver are defined in General Statutes § 16-262f. Section 16-262f(a)(3) provides: "The receiver appointed by the court shall collect all rents or payments for use and occupancy or common expenses forthcoming from or paid on behalf of the occupants or residents of the building or facility in question in place of the owner, agent, lessor, manager or administrator." Section 16-262f(a)(4) provides in relevant part: "The receiver shall pay the petitioner or other supplier, from such rents or payments for use and occupancy or common expenses for electricity, gas, telephone, water or heating oil supplied on and after the date of his appointment . . ."
It is critical to note that "[t]he statutory proceedings authorized by § 16-262f are sui generis." Connecticut Light Power Co. v. DaSilva, 231 Conn. 441, 446, 650 A.2d 551 (1994).