Conmy v. Amtrak
[…] Amtrak contends that this is sufficient to prove that there was no order, and thus, no issue of fact. However, viewed against Plaintiffs' evidence that the Court relied on in its prior opinion in finding that an issue of material fact existed, the new evidence submitted by Amtrak is not dispositive, but merely supports its argument regarding the fact in question. Therefore, because a question of material fact remains, Amtrak is not entitled to immunity under M.C.L. § 257.668(2) for any of Plaintiffs' claims.

M.C.L. § 257.668(2) states:

The erection of or failure to erect, replace, or maintain a stop or yield sign or other railroad warning device, unless such devices or signs were ordered by public authority, shall not be a basis for an action of negligence against the state transportation department, county road commissions, the railroads, or local authorities.