No. 1:04-cv-060.
[…] For this reason, the Court will GRANT Yellow Freight's motion for summary judgment on Mr. Conley's ADEA claim.
B. Termination in Violation of Public Policy Claim
Mr. Conley also brings a claim for termination in violation of public policy under Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304. His complaint asserts that the basis for this Court's jurisdiction over this claim is supplemental jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304 states in relevant part:
(a) No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.
. . .
(c) As used in this section, "illegal activities" means activities which are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare.