01-21-00566-CR
[…] A. Standard of Review
A trial court must give a jury charge that accurately sets out the "law applicable to the case." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.14. When a statute requires an instruction under certain circumstances, that instruction is "law applicable to the case." Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 180. A trial court must give an instruction for the law applicable to the case even if it was not specifically requested. Id. at 179-80.
A "general" voluntariness instruction under article 38.22, section 6 becomes the "law applicable to the case" when a "question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22, § 6. There is a sequence of events that must occur to raise the question of voluntariness. Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 175. They are: