Conley v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] (emphasis added). Therefore, at latest, Plaintiff had until June 30, 2023, to bring her federal claims. See id. Any tolling under KRS § 413.170(1) based on Plaintiff's infancy ended when she turned 18 years old, meaning that the statute of limitations expired on her 19th birthday. See id. Plaintiff filed the action on July 6, 2023, when, as the Complaint states, she was 19 years old. See id. Because more than one year had passed since the end of the school year and since her 18th birthday, her federal claims are untimely. See id. at 3-4.

Defendant erroneously cites to KRS § 158.150. See DE 11 at 3.

KRS § 413.170(1) states, “If a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in KRS 413.090 to 413.160, except for a penalty or forfeiture, was, at the time the cause of action accrued, an infant . . ., the action may be brought within the same number of years after the removal of the disability . . . allowed to a person without the disability to bring the action after the right accrued.” KRS § 413.170(1).

Plaintiff disagrees, citing to KRS § 2.015. See DE 12 at 2-3. KRS § 2.015 states: