Conley v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] See id. at 3-4.

Defendant erroneously cites to KRS § 158.150. See DE 11 at 3.

KRS § 413.170(1) states, “If a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in KRS 413.090 to 413.160, except for a penalty or forfeiture, was, at the time the cause of action accrued, an infant . . ., the action may be brought within the same number of years after the removal of the disability . . . allowed to a person without the disability to bring the action after the right accrued.” KRS § 413.170(1).

Plaintiff disagrees, citing to KRS § 2.015. See DE 12 at 2-3. KRS § 2.015 states:

Persons of the age of eighteen (18) years are of the age of majority for all purposes in this Commonwealth except for the purchase of alcoholic beverages and for purposes of care and treatment of children with disabilities, for which twenty-one (21) years is the age of majority, all other statutes to the contrary notwithstanding.
KRS § 2.015. Plaintiff argues that because she has a disability, the age of majority is 21, not 18. See DE 12 at 2-3. Therefore, the statute of limitations is tolled until Plaintiff reaches 21 years old. See id.