23-CV-8947 (NSR)
[…] This argument, however, is rendered moot because the New York Court of Appeals has held that the NYSHRL does not render “employers” individually liable. See Doe v. Bloomberg, L.P., 36 N.Y.3d 450, 457, 143 N.Y.S.3d 286, 291 (2021). Accordingly, Liberty Mutual is correct that aiding and abetting liability cannot attach through Stark's position as a supervisor.
That said, the Second Circuit has held the NYSHRL provides another avenue for aiding and abetting liability. In Tomka, the Circuit held that because § 296(6) of the NYSHRL states that it shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice “for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this article, or attempt to do so” that if a defendant “actually participates in the conduct giving rise to a ... claim [he or she] may be held personally liable under the [NYSHRL].” 66 F.3d at 1317. Following Tomka, courts have held that a plaintiff who alleges that an employer has “encouraged, condoned, or