1:21-CV-00137-SPB
[…] G.A.F. Corp., 967 F.2d 846, 851 (3d Cir. 1992).
C. Discussion and Analysis
The Respondents argue that they are entitled to summary judgment because (1) this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear Conklin's claim pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6402(g), and (2) Conklin's delinquent child support obligations were properly set off against his CARES Act payments. Subject matter jurisdiction, of course, is a threshold determination. See Holy Spirit Ass 'n for Unification of World Christianity v. World Peace & Unification Sanctuary, Inc., 2022 WL 969057, at *5 (M.D. Pa. Mar. 30, 2022). Section 6402(g) deprives the federal courts of jurisdiction over claims relating to an offset of a tax refund: “No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear any action, whether legal or equitable, brought to restrain or review a reduction authorized by subsection (c), (d), or (e).” See also Johnson v. United States, 2011 WL 6097755, at *3 (D.N.J. Dec. 6, 2011) (citing statute); Johnson v.