Conklin v. The United States Postal Serv.
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).

Plaintiffs allege, in the alternative, that the Postal Service violated 39 U.S.C. § 1003(c), the “Comparability Statute,” which provides that “[c]ompensation and benefits for all Postal Inspectors shall be maintained on a standard of comparability to the compensation and benefits paid for comparable levels of work in the executive branch of the Government outside of the Postal Service.” Plaintiffs allege that other federal criminal investigators receive “availability pay” for time spent in comparable residential training programs pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5545a, the Law Enforcement Availability Act (“LEAP”). (Compl. ¶ 34.) LEAP “provide[s] premium pay to criminal investigators to ensure the availability of criminal investigators for unscheduled duty in excess of a 40 hour work week based on the needs of an employing agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 5545a(b). Plaintiffs allege that BIT is a comparable residential training program to training programs at other agencies whose trainees receive LEAP pay.