Conklin v. The United States Postal Serv.
[…] While the existence of comparable federal agents who both do and do not receive LEAP pay during training “may well be subject to diverging interpretations, each of which is plausible . . . [t]he choice between two plausible inferences that may be drawn from factual allegations is not a choice to be made by the court on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion.” Anderson News, L.L.C., 680 F.3d at 184-85.

Nor does the Postal Service's argument that plaintiffs are not covered by the Comparability Statute because they are not “Postal Inspectors” within the meaning of 39 U.S.C. § 1003(c) provide grounds to dismiss plaintiffs' claims at this stage. The Postal Service contends that the Comparability Statute governs “[c]ompensation and benefits for all Postal Inspectors,” not postal inspector trainees, and that “the term ‘Postal Inspector' includes ‘any agent to whom any investigative powers are granted under section 3061 of title 18.'” (ECF No. 31 at 1 (citing 39 U.S.C. § 1003(c).)