Conklin v. The United States Postal Serv.
[…] Plaintiffs have plausibly alleged that, during BIT, they were employed as postal inspectors by the Postal Service (Compl. ¶¶ 5, 9, 47), thereby qualifying them as “Postal Inspectors” to whom investigative powers were granted under 18 U.S.C. § 3061. Accepting these material allegations as true, as the Court must at the motion to dismiss stage, plaintiffs have plausibly alleged that the Comparability Statute applies to them during BIT.

Finally, the Court finds unpersuasive the Postal Service's contention that the discretionary language contained in 5 U.S.C. § 4109(a) forecloses the plaintiffs' Comparability Statute claim. Section 4109(a) states that “[t]he head of an agency . . . may . . . pay all or a part of the pay (except overtime, holiday, or night differential pay) of an employee of the agency selected and assigned for training under this chapter, for the period of training.” 5. U.S.C. § 4109(a) (emphasis added). The Postal Service has failed to show how 5 U.S.C. § 4109(a), a statute entirely separate from the Comparability Statute contained in 39 U.S.C. § 1003, forecloses plaintiffs' argument that the Postal Service violated the Comparability Statute.