Conklin v. The United States Postal Serv.
[…] Plaintiffs attended the BIT program between August 15, 2021 and December 4, 2021, but purport to bring this as a collective action on behalf of all Postal Inspectors similarly situated, including those who attended other BIT sessions. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).

Plaintiffs allege, in the alternative, that the Postal Service violated 39 U.S.C. § 1003(c), the “Comparability Statute,” which provides that “[c]ompensation and benefits for all Postal Inspectors shall be maintained on a standard of comparability to the compensation and benefits paid for comparable levels of work in the executive branch of the Government outside of the Postal Service.” Plaintiffs allege that other federal criminal investigators receive “availability pay” for time spent in comparable residential training programs pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5545a, the Law Enforcement Availability Act (“LEAP”).