Conklin v. The United States Postal Serv.
[…] Anderson News, L.L.C., 680 F.3d at 184-85.

Nor does the Postal Service's argument that plaintiffs are not covered by the Comparability Statute because they are not “Postal Inspectors” within the meaning of 39 U.S.C. § 1003(c) provide grounds to dismiss plaintiffs' claims at this stage. The Postal Service contends that the Comparability Statute governs “[c]ompensation and benefits for all Postal Inspectors,” not postal inspector trainees, and that “the term ‘Postal Inspector' includes ‘any agent to whom any investigative powers are granted under section 3061 of title 18.'” (ECF No. 31 at 1 (citing 39 U.S.C. § 1003(c).) Section 3061 of title 18, in turn, grants investigative powers to “Postal Inspectors and other agents of the United States Postal Service designated by the Board of Governors to investigate criminal matters related to the Postal Service and the mails ....” 18 U.S.C. § 3061.