Conklin v. Fisher
[…] Id. at 1205-06. The purpose of this rule is not to benefit the appellant. Rather, it is intended to relieve this court of the burden of controverting the arguments advanced for reversal where this burden rests with the appellee. Id. at 1206. Where an appellant is unable to meet that burden, we will affirm. Id.

The Indiana Trial Lawyers Association filed an amicus curiae brief.

"Costs were unknown at common law and may be awarded by a court only when they are authorized by statute." AgMax, Inc. v. Countrymark Co-op., Inc., 661 N.E.2d 1259, 1261 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996). Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1 provides: "[i]n all civil actions, the party recovering judgment shall recover costs, except in those cases in which a different provision is made by law." Ind. Trial Rule 54(D) also addresses costs: "except when express provision therefore is made either in a statute or in these rules, costs shall be allowed as of course to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs in accordance with any provision of law."