4:21-cv-0001-DGK
[…] Compl. ¶ 59, ECF No. 1; Voluntary Dismissal, ECF No. 17-9. The MAHC entered an order withdrawing the complaint without prejudice on April 9, 2020. Id. Shawnee also withdrew its MAHC complaint, though it is not clear when this occurred. Compl. ¶ 58.
On September 1, 2020, Plaintiff informed GM that it had sold its assets and was terminating the GM Franchises. Notice, ECF No. 17-11.
Procedural History
Plaintiff filed this seven-count complaint on January 4, 2021, taking issue with GM's denial of the relocation request. Plaintiff alleges that GM violated three provisions of the MVFPA: Section 407.825(1), which makes it unlawful for a motor vehicle manufacturer, franchisor, or distributor “[t]o engage in any conduct which is capricious or not in good faith or unconscionable and which causes damage to a motor vehicle franchisee;” Section 407.825(7), which restricts a motor vehicle manufacturer, franchisor, or distributor's ability to disapprove a franchisee's proposed sale or transfer; and Section 407.825(5), which makes it unlawful for a motor vehicle manufacturer, franchisor, or distributor to “terminate, cancel, refuse to continue, or refuse to renew any franchise without good cause.”