4:21-cv-0001-DGK
[…] Such a reading, Plaintiff argues, would run afoul of the rule of statutory construction which favors just and reasonable results and requires the Court to presume the legislature “did not intend to enact an absurd law.” Sugg. in Opp'n at 14, ECF No. 29 (quoting Care & Treatment of Schottel v. State, 159 S.W.3d 836, 842 (Mo. 2005)). Given the text of the statute, however, the more applicable rule of statutory construction is the one which requires the Court give effect to a statute's plain meaning. Section 407.830 prevents a motor vehicle franchisee from bringing an MVFPA claim “if the motor vehicle franchisee has ceased conducting its business or has abandoned the franchise.” In cases where a franchisor wrongfully terminates a franchise in violation of Section 407.825(5), the motor vehicle franchisee will have itself neither “ceased” conducting business nor “abandoned” its franchise. The terms of the statute are clear, and they do not lead to an absurd result.