No. 13-07-020-CV
[…] Although he had notice that the complained-of accounts were included in Amy's inventory, appellant never filed a timely complaint, in writing, objecting to the inclusion of the complained-of accounts.
Section 10 of the Texas Probate Code provides:
Any person interested in an estate may, at any time before any issue in a proceeding is decided upon by the court, file opposition thereto in writing and shall be entitled to process for witnesses and evidence, and to be heard upon such opposition, as in other suits.
Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 10 (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added); see id. § 258 (Vernon 2003).
Section 258 provides:
Any person interested in an estate who deems an inventory, appraisement, or list of claims returned therein erroneous or unjust in any particular may file a complaint in writing setting forth and pointing out the alleged erroneous or unjust items, and cause the representative to be cited to appear before the court and show cause why such errors should not be corrected. If, upon the hearing of such complaint, the court be satisfied from the evidence that the inventory, appraisement, or list of claims is erroneous or unjust in any particular as alleged in the complaint, an order shall be entered specifying to make a new appraisement correcting such erroneous or unjust items and requiring the return of said new appraisement within twenty days from the date of the order. . . .
Prob. Code Ann. § 258 (Vernon 2003).
It is undisputed that appellant was an interested party in Amy's. Section 10 of the probate code provided appellant with a procedure by which he could have become a party to Amy's estate proceedings.