Coniglio v. Andersons, Inc.
[…] Second Sliwa Affidavit ¶¶ 11-25. Transco maintains that because it has deposed Plaintiffs, if the case is remanded to state court, Transco will not be permitted to obtain from Plaintiffs answers to interrogatories. Id. Transco's request is based on New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 3130 which provides that "[i]n the case of an action to recover damages for personal injury . . . predicated solely on a cause or causes of action for negligence, a party shall not be permitted to serve interrogatories on and conduct a deposition of the same person . . . without leave of court." N.Y. Civ. Prac. L. R. § 3130.2. (McKinney 1991). Transco, however, references no legal authority supporting the idea that a federal court may issue orders governing the procedural aspects of an action in state court, and the court's research reveals none.