No. 306465
[…] We review the tribunal's statutory interpretation and proper application of the statute de novo and review factual findings to determine whether they are supported by "competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record." Briggs Tax Service, LLC v Detroit Public Schools, 485 Mich 69, 75 & n 10; 780 NW2d 753 (2010), quoting Michigan Bell Telephone Co v Treasury Dep't, 445 Mich 470, 476; 518 NW2d 808 (1994); Danse Corp v Madison Heights, 466 Mich 175, 178; 644 NW2d 721 (2002).
Petitioner was granted a tax exemption under MCL 211.7s, which provides:
Houses of public worship, with the land on which they stand, the furniture therein and all rights in the pews, and any parsonage owned by a religious society of this state and occupied as a parsonage are exempt from taxation under this act. Houses of public worship includes buildings or other facilities owned by a religious society and used predominantly for religious services or for teaching the religious truths and beliefs of the society.Tax exemptions are strictly construed in the government's favor. Liberty Hill Housing Corp v Livonia, 480 Mich 44, 49; 746 NW2d 282 (2008). When a petitioner attempts to prove an existing exemption applies, it must do so by a preponderance of the evidence.