Civ. No. 03-062-GMS.
[…] Both the District Court and the Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit found that the Louisiana statute was inconsistent with federal law. Id. At 587-88. However, the Supreme Court reversed the lower courts finding that under the circumstances, the fact that the deceased "was not survived by one of several close relatives should not itself be sufficient to cause the Louisiana survivorship provisions to be deemed `inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States.'" Id. at 593 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1988 n. 1).
Delaware has adopted a Survival statute. See 10 Del. C. ANN. § 3701 ("All causes of action, except actions for defamation, malicious prosecution, or upon penal statutes, shall survive to and against the executors or administrators of the person to, or against whom, the cause of action accrued."). The Delaware statute allows the "personal representative of the deceased" to be substituted as plaintiff and to prosecute the suit to final judgment. See 10 Del.