2 CA-CV2023-0007
[…] We could therefore deem several of Congress's arguments waived for failure to comply with our rules, including its argument that the adopted force majeure clause did not excuse Zen Rock from paying rent. See Ritchie v. Krasner, 221 Ariz. 288, ¶ 62 (App. 2009) (appellant waives claim by failing to provide "significant arguments, supported by authority" as required by rule governing opening brief). Instead, in our discretion, we review this argument as a challenge to the denial of Congress's post-trial motion. See A.R.S. § 12-2102(C) (appellate court "shall not consider the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the verdict or judgment in an action tried before a jury unless a motion for a new trial was made"). Congress argued in its renewed motion for judgment as a matter of law, brought under Rule 50(b), Ariz. R. Civ. P., that the evidence was insufficient for a reasonable jury to find the force majeure clause excused Zen Rock from paying rent.